Home Public polling Arizona’s 1st District

Keating Research public poll · Released

Shah leads Feely by 4 in Arizona’s 1st District, a seat Republicans won in 2022 and 2024

“The plain reading is a Democratic wave across the country on Tuesday.”

Keating Research release memo, October 29, 2026
Ballot for Congress, Arizona’s 1st District, including leaners
Shah leads Feely 49% to 45% (+4)
  • Amish Shah (D)

    49%
  • Jay Feely (R)

    45%
  • Undecided

    6%
500 likely November 2026 voters, October 26–28, 2026, margin of error ±4.4 points. Without leaners: Shah 48%, Feely 43%, undecided 9%.

Our October 26–28 survey of 500 likely November voters finds Democrat Amish Shah at 49% and Republican Jay Feely at 45% on the ballot for Congress, including voters who lean toward a candidate, with 6% undecided.

Two years ago Shah lost this seat to David Schweikert by 3.8 points. Today he leads by 4, an 8-point swing toward the Democrat.

Arizona’s 1st has voted Republican for Congress in both elections

In 2022, Schweikert held the seat over Democrat Jevin Hodge by 0.9 points (50.4% to 49.6%). In 2024 Donald Trump carried it 51.1% to 48.0%, and Schweikert beat Shah 51.9% to 48.1%. Shah’s 4-point lead today runs 7 points ahead of Kamala Harris’s 2024 result and 8 points ahead of his own.

Election in AZ-01DemocratRepublicanMarginSwing to 2026
2022 U.S. HouseHodge 49.6%Schweikert 50.4%R+0.9D+5
2024 PresidentHarris 48.0%Trump 51.1%R+3.1D+7
2024 U.S. HouseShah 48.1%Schweikert 51.9%R+3.8D+8
2026 U.S. House, KR poll (Oct. 26–28)Shah 49%Feely 45%D+4—

Swing is the 2026 poll margin minus the margin in that election.

A swing this size points to a Democratic wave nationally

Arizona’s 1st is the kind of seat that decides control of the House: a Republican-held suburban district that Trump carried in 2024, with a Cook Partisan Voting Index of R+1. The 8-point swing in Arizona’s 1st says the national movement is showing up in exactly the kind of seat that decides the House.

The plain reading is a Democratic wave across the country on Tuesday.

Shah is winning with independents, moderates, and voters under 50

  • Independents. Shah leads among independents 54% to 33% (+22), including independent men 54% to 28% (+25) and independents 50 and older 55% to 34% (+22).
  • Moderates. Shah leads among moderates 66% to 28% (+38).
  • Voters under 50. Shah leads among voters under 50 58% to 35% (+23), and among voters 35 to 49 60% to 30% (+31).

Methodology

Population
Likely November 2026 voters in Arizona’s 1st Congressional District.
Completes
500 likely voters.
Field dates
October 26–28, 2026.
Margin of error
±4.4 percentage points at the 95% confidence level for the full sample; larger for subgroups.

Reporters and researchers are welcome to cite this poll with attribution to Keating Research. Questions about the poll: contact Spencer Keating.